The Soldano Report: January 2026
The Soldano Report Archive
Bay Ridge, Brooklyn Real Estate Market: January 2026
Co-op, condo, single family, and multi family activity across Bay Ridge in January 2026.
January opened 2026 with 46 new listings and 37 closed sales, the most closings of any month in the first half of the year, as deals signed in late 2025 reached the closing table. Single family and multi family homes accounted for 26 of the 37 closings. Compared with January 2025, new listings rose from 37 to 46 and closings nearly doubled from 20 to 37, though contract signings slowed from 35 to 23.
Co-op
Condo
Multi Family
Single Family
Full January Data
January 2026: Full Breakdown by Property Type
Every segment, by bedroom count and home type. Tap a section to expand.
Co-op: full January breakdown
| Bedrooms | # New | Avg List | Price Range | Avg PPSF | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 4 | $230,250 | $199K–$269K | $472 | 14 |
| 1 Beds | 13 | $334,789 | $249K–$469K | $444 | 39 |
| 2 Beds | 9 | $577,555 | $400K–$769K | $574 | 25 |
| 3 Beds | 0 | — | — | — | 2 |
| All Co-ops | 26 | $380,865 | $199K–$769K | — | 80 |
| Bedrooms | # In Contract | Avg List | Price Range | Avg DOM | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 0 | — | — | — | 8 |
| 1 Beds | 7 | $329,143 | $205K–$535K | 160 | 29 |
| 2 Beds | 4 | $510,250 | $488K–$575K | 90 | 13 |
| 3 Beds | 0 | — | — | — | 1 |
| All Co-ops | 11 | $419,696 | $205K–$575K | 125 | 51 |
| Bedrooms | # Sold | Avg Sold | Price Range | Avg DOM | Sold-to-List |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 1 | $175,000 | $175K–$175K | 337 | 97.2% |
| 1 Beds | 8 | $310,079 | $236K–$405K | 116 | 104.0% |
| 2 Beds | 1 | $860,000 | $860K–$860K | 26 | 103.7% |
| 3 Beds | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| All Co-ops | 10 | $448,360 | $175K–$860K | 160 | 101.6% |
Condo: full January breakdown
| Bedrooms | # New | Avg List | Price Range | Avg PPSF | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 0 | — | — | — | 1 |
| 1 Beds | 1 | $699,000 | $699K–$699K | $921 | 3 |
| 2 Beds | 2 | $749,000 | $749K–$749K | $766 | 7 |
| 3 Beds | 0 | — | — | — | 3 |
| All Condos | 3 | $724,000 | $699K–$749K | — | 14 |
| Bedrooms | # In Contract | Avg List | Price Range | Avg DOM | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1 Beds | 1 | $520,000 | $520K–$520K | 150 | 2 |
| 2 Beds | 1 | $689,000 | $689K–$689K | 59 | 1 |
| 3 Beds | 1 | $1,395,000 | $1.4M–$1.4M | 33 | 2 |
| All Condos | 3 | $868,000 | $520K–$1.4M | 81 | 5 |
| Bedrooms | # Sold | Avg Sold | Price Range | Avg DOM | Sold-to-List |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1 Beds | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2 Beds | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 3 Beds | 1 | $999,999 | $1000K–$1000K | 202 | 100.0% |
| All Condos | 1 | $999,999 | $1000K–$1000K | 202 | 100.0% |
Multi Family: full January breakdown
| Home Type | # New | Avg List | Price Range | Avg PPSF | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Family | 7 | $1,759,714 | $1.3M–$2.5M | $758 | 28 |
| Three Family | 0 | — | — | — | 3 |
| 4-6 Family | 2 | $1,594,000 | $1.29M–$1.9M | $321 | 16 |
| Mixed Use | 4 | $2,503,250 | $1.7M–$3.89M | $454 | 16 |
| All Multi Family | 13 | $1,952,321 | $1.29M–$3.89M | — | 63 |
| Home Type | # In Contract | Avg List | Price Range | Avg DOM | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Family | 4 | $1,618,250 | $1.3M–$2.19M | 91 | 9 |
| Three Family | 1 | $1,550,000 | $1.55M–$1.55M | 412 | 3 |
| 4-6 Family | 0 | — | — | — | 2 |
| Mixed Use | 0 | — | — | — | 3 |
| All Multi Family | 5 | $1,584,125 | $1.3M–$2.19M | 252 | 17 |
| Home Type | # Sold | Avg Sold | Price Range | Avg DOM | Sold-to-List |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Family | 12 | $1,626,667 | $1.18M–$2.6M | 146 | 98.7% |
| Three Family | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| 4-6 Family | 1 | $605,555 | $606K–$606K | 92 | 55.3% |
| Mixed Use | 1 | $1,850,000 | $1.85M–$1.85M | 94 | 97.4% |
| All Multi Family | 14 | $1,360,741 | $606K–$2.6M | 111 | 83.8% |
Single Family: full January breakdown
| Home Type | # New | Avg List | Price Range | Avg PPSF | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attached | 0 | — | — | — | 1 |
| Attached + Parking | 2 | $1,268,000 | $1.2M–$1.34M | $881 | 2 |
| Semi-Detached | 2 | $1,148,500 | $998K–$1.3M | $860 | 1 |
| Detached | 0 | — | — | — | 9 |
| All Single Family | 4 | $1,208,250 | $998K–$1.34M | — | 13 |
| Home Type | # In Contract | Avg List | Price Range | Avg DOM | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attached | 1 | $999,990 | $1000K–$1000K | 83 | 1 |
| Attached + Parking | 0 | — | — | — | 1 |
| Semi-Detached | 1 | $1,875,000 | $1.88M–$1.88M | 18 | 5 |
| Detached | 2 | $2,437,500 | $2.1M–$2.77M | 120 | 5 |
| All Single Family | 4 | $1,770,830 | $1000K–$2.77M | 74 | 12 |
| Home Type | # Sold | Avg Sold | Price Range | Avg DOM | Sold-to-List |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attached | 2 | $1,405,000 | $1.32M–$1.49M | 123 | 98.9% |
| Attached + Parking | 3 | $1,313,000 | $925K–$1.6M | 20 | 103.7% |
| Semi-Detached | 2 | $1,175,000 | $1.05M–$1.3M | 60 | 94.3% |
| Detached | 5 | $1,947,000 | $1.29M–$2.49M | 131 | 95.7% |
| All Single Family | 12 | $1,460,000 | $925K–$2.49M | 83 | 98.1% |
Download the full January 2026 booklet
The designed monthly report with complete tables for every property type.
Source: Soldano Realty analysis of Brooklyn MLS/RLS data for Bay Ridge, January 2026. This is an archived edition; figures reflect the month shown.